Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ISABC Pro-D Day 2018 - Collingwood School
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ISABC Pro-D Day 2018 - Collingwood School
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessment
All
Early Learning
English
Math
Teaching and Learning
Computational Thinking
All
Early Learning
English
Information Technology
Math
STEM
Teaching and Learning
Core Competencies
All
Early Learning
Information Technology
Science
Social-Emotional Learning
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
First Peoples Principles of Learning
All
Languages
Performing Arts
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Inquiry-Based Learning
All
Early Learning
Language Arts
Math
STEM
Social Studies
Teaching and Learning
Visual Arts
Personalization
All
English
Math
PE
Performing Arts
Physical Education
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Subject Area Roundtables
All
Economics
Geography
Languages
Math
Physical Education
Science
Social Studies
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Target Audience and Specialist Areas
Administration
Early Learning
Junior School
Middle School
Open to all
Senior School
Specialist in area
Level of Experience
Beginner
Expert
Intermediate
Level of experience irrelevant
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, February 9
8:30am PST
KEYNOTE - The Computational Brain: Human and Machine Interaction in the Classroom
FILLING
McCord Gym
Dr. Shimi Kang
10:00am PST
Sketchnoting - Your BEST Assessment Tool?
FILLING
309
Erin French
The Mathletics Advantage
LIMITED
A262
Miranda Skelton • Chris Stroud
Can the Decomposition and Pattern Recognition Components of Computational Thinking be Applied to Learning to Read and Spell?
LIMITED
Library Classroom
Nancy Young
Developing Logic for Math Fluency
FULL
307
Saloni Dholakia
Linking Computational Thinking and Use of Technology
LIMITED
A254
Vincent Jansen
Navigating opposing realities: 21st Century Stress & Future-Ready Intelligence.
FILLING
Lecture Theatre
Dr. Shimi Kang
Story Telling with Google Slides and Google Forms
FULL
Chemistry Room
Geoffrey Jones
Character Education ' "What do I wish I had been taught at school"
FULL
308
Alison Wall
Cohorts: Experiential Education Embedded
LIMITED
313
Sarah Coates • Marc Crompton • Sam Johnston • Christina Tutsch • Robert Wisden
Core Competencies Through Harkness Teaching
FULL
Physics Room
Kierstan McCaw • Anna Szymczak
Hexagonal Thinking
LIMITED
A264
Alexandra Bella
How Raven Stole the Sun
LIMITED
Howard Theatre
Dallas Yellowfly
My Story: Understanding Reconciliation
FULL
304
Cecilia Reekie
DANCEPL3Y- A New Approach to Dance Education!
LIMITED
Dance Studio
Brooke Yantzi
Guided inquiry with STEM - Do they get it?
LIMITED
204
Brian Roodnick • John Thomas
Inquiry through Game-Based Learning: how can fun be effective?
FULL
Biology Room
Chris Brogan
Making Learning Visible: Our Journey
FULL
302
Collingwood School JK/K team
Personalization and Inquiry: Making learning personal through the humanization of content. How creativity, collaboration, and social-emotional engagement are the sparks to meaningful learning.
FULL
303
Douglas Manson-Blair
Using JUMP Math to meet all learners' needs
LIMITED
208
Sue Davis
Using YouTube as a way of personalizing learning in Physical and Health Education.
FILLING
A257
Stuart O'Leary
IB Language B Round Table
FILLING
MediaScape
Christine Miklitz
Innovations in MYP Science
LIMITED
SSKey
Mark Pulfer
Round Table Discussion: Issues around design and implementation of IEPs
LIMITED
Library General Space
Paul Workman
A Practical Guide to Teaching Creative Writing in the New Curriculum
LIMITED
A265
Jay Connolly
Curriculum-Based Assessment
LIMITED
A258
Annabel (Abby) Majendie
STEM Creativity & Innovation in K-2
LIMITED
207
Cristina Leo • Claire Lin
TOK Across the IB Continuum
LIMITED
MSKey
Gordon MacIntyre • Dave McLeod
Fostering an Inquiry Based, Personalised Curriculum through the Question Formulation Technique (For Teachers in Grades 1-7)
LIMITED
Library Seminar Room
Kent Jamieson • Shanaz Ramji • Sarah Robertson-Burd
Teaching Math Through Inquiry (TMI)
LIMITED
A259
Ann Walters
The TAB classroom (teaching for artistic behaviour) and the new curriculum
LIMITED
202
Jake Francis • Laurie Geddes • Courtenay Spencer • Catherine Underwood • Angela Walsh
Becoming a Good Trip Leader
LIMITED
A253
Graham Gilley • Jonathan Pike • Andrew Shirkoff
Math Roundtable Session
LIMITED
A263
Kyle Prior • Andy Wong
Personal Counselling Group - Round Table
FULL
A260
Sandy Grimminck
Using the Unity Game Engine
LIMITED
Head of House Conference Room
Sam Barnum • Alfred Lu
Rigorous Whimsy with Intention: Critical Creativity in the Classroom
FILLING
A256
Amy Burvall
Using the Guided Inquiry Design Process to Facilitate Deeper Learning
LIMITED
A261
Leslie Maniotes
Choir life - Round Table
LIMITED
Choral Music Room
David Buchan
DELF: why and how
LIMITED
Cafeteria
Carola Receveaux • Jean-Jacques Receveaux
ISA ATHLETIC DIRECTOR ROUND TABLE
LIMITED
Yassin Gym
Dave Speirs
11:15am PST
Assessment for the New Curriculum
FULL
308
Travis Thielmann
The Mathletics Advantage
FILLING
A262
Miranda Skelton • Chris Stroud
Block Programming & Computational Thinking
LIMITED
Chemistry Room
Geoffrey Jones • Heather Mosher
Can the Decomposition and Pattern Recognition Components of Computational Thinking be Applied to Learning to Read and Spell?
FULL
Library Classroom
Nancy Young
Logic Problems and CT Knowledge Roundtable
LIMITED
209
Vincent Jansen
Primary ADST
LIMITED
Lecture Theatre
Megan Durovick • Paul Klintworth
Swift Playgrounds for any teacher who wants a turn key solution to Computational Thinking. Any grade and level.
LIMITED
313
Brian Roodnick
Decolonizing curriculum to empower indigenous and immigrant students in British Columbia
LIMITED
Howard Theatre
Ciera DeSilva
Genius Hour or the exploration of a personalized and inquiry-based French project aiming at understanding and connecting with the local First Nations cultures.
FILLING
307
Alex Guillois (and students)
My Story: Understanding Reconciliation
FILLING
304
Cecilia Reekie
DANCEPL3Y- A New Approach to Dance Education!
FULL
Dance Studio
Brooke Yantzi
Gender in Young Adult Literature
FULL
204
Sarah Riddell
Personalization and Inquiry: Making learning personal through the humanization of content. How creativity, collaboration, and social-emotional engagement are the sparks to meaningful learning.
FULL
303
Douglas Manson-Blair
Student Leadership in the Junior School
FULL
A257
Karyn Mitchell
Tech + Oracy = Improved PE!
FULL
McCord Gym
Lee Maloney
Physics Teachers Round Table
LIMITED
Physics Room
Michal Hodal • Edel Vo
3D design and printing workshop and discussion
LIMITED
319
Duncan Fraser • Shaina Gleicher • Paul Rodgers
Using Technology to Empower Teaching and Learning
FILLING
302
Alison Ito • Alyshah Jiwa
What the heck are the BC Curriculum's Core Competencies? (aka)How do I teach them in my subject?
FULL
309
Michael Moore
Project Based Learning in Mathematics and Science
FILLING
Biology Room
Christine Yang
Running a Maker Space program - projects, tools and tips
LIMITED
208
Jamie Girouard
Outdoor Education Round Table
FILLING
MediaScape
Andrew Field • Erin Paul • Eric Waters
1:00pm PST
JK/K/Gr.1 Roundtable Discussion
FILLING
Library Seminar Room
Natalia Hull • Christina Miller
Standards-based Grading in Mathematics
LIMITED
A265
Courtney Klassen • Phil Stringer
The Mathletics Advantage
LIMITED
A262
Miranda Skelton • Chris Stroud
Can the Decomposition and Pattern Recognition Components of Computational Thinking be Applied to Learning to Read and Spell?
LIMITED
Library Classroom
Nancy Young
Computational Thinking Across the Curriculum
LIMITED
Chemistry Room
Vincent Jansen • Geoffrey Jones
Developing Coding and CT skills with Swift Playgrounds and Drones
LIMITED
202
Dave Dallman
Developing computational thinking skills through philosophical reasoning
LIMITED
A263
Chiara Tabet
IOS APP writing - write your first APP
LIMITED
313
Brian Roodnick
Bullying Ends Here with Tad Milmine
FULL
A260
Tad Milmine
Creating Self-Reflective Students
FULL
A259
Suzanne Huopalainen
Design Lab: How to embrace the messy mindset of a designer
LIMITED
A253
Karyn Roberts
How to support Executive Functioning Skills in Senior School Students
LIMITED
Howard Theatre
Jamie Morris
Integrating Social & Emotional Learning in the Classroom
FILLING
Lecture Theatre
Elyse Cochrane
OWL Pellets and Closed Ecosystems in the elementary Science Classroom
LIMITED
204
Molly Brymer Young
Real vs. Fake News: Developing Scientific Literacy
FILLING
209
Ana Ver
Ideas & Resources re: Indigenous Issues
FULL
304
Cecilia Reekie
Indigenous Learning, resources and course planning
FILLING
A258
Drew Vodrey
DANCEPL3Y- A New Approach to Dance Education!
FILLING
Dance Studio
Brooke Yantzi
Inquiring into Multiple Perspectives through picture books and the Design Cycle
FULL
307
Veronica Grocott • Pam McMartin
Inquiry in Design
LIMITED
Physics Room
Graham Gilley
Guided Inquiry in Global Stewardship
LIMITED
A254
Josh Drummond • Gemma Galbraith • Emily Rossnagel
Personalization and Inquiry: Making learning personal through the humanization of content. How creativity, collaboration, and social-emotional engagement are the sparks to meaningful learning.
FILLING
303
Douglas Manson-Blair
Personalized Learning: The student at the heart of the matter
FULL
308
Erin Kline
AP Economics Roundtable
LIMITED
Meet at Help Desk
Walentyna Karcz
IB DP Geography Roundtable - 2019 Syllabus
LIMITED
Library General Space
Gareth Jones
The New Social Studies Curriculum and You!
FILLING
A257
Patricia Brooke
Timezone
ISABC Pro-D Day 2018 - Collingwood School
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Venue
Collingwood School
Sort schedule by Venue
202
204
207
208
209
302
303
304
307
308
309
313
319
A253
A254
A256
A257
A258
A259
A260
A261
A262
A263
A264
A265
Biology Room
Cafeteria
Chemistry Room
Choral Music Room
Dance Studio
Head of House Conference Room
Howard Theatre
Lecture Theatre
Library Classroom
Library General Space
Library Seminar Room
McCord Gym
MediaScape
Meet at Help Desk
MSKey
Physics Room
SSKey
Yassin Gym
Filter By Type
Assessment
All
Early Learning
English
Math
Teaching and Learning
Computational Thinking
All
Early Learning
English
Information Technology
Math
STEM
Teaching and Learning
Core Competencies
All
Early Learning
Information Technology
Science
Social-Emotional Learning
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
First Peoples Principles of Learning
All
Languages
Performing Arts
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Inquiry-Based Learning
All
Early Learning
Language Arts
Math
STEM
Social Studies
Teaching and Learning
Visual Arts
Personalization
All
English
Math
PE
Performing Arts
Physical Education
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Subject Area Roundtables
All
Economics
Geography
Languages
Math
Physical Education
Science
Social Studies
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Target Audience and Specialist Areas
Administration
Early Learning
Junior School
Middle School
Open to all
Senior School
Specialist in area
Level of Experience
Beginner
Expert
Intermediate
Level of experience irrelevant
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Bonnie Fisher
CJ
Cameron Johnston
AM
Ali Mctavish
DF
Diana Ferreira
LH
Lisa Humphries
AS
Anja Sigloch
Elizabeth Moore
Anna Szymczak
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, February 9
Venue
202
204
207
208
209
302
303
304
307
308
309
313
319
A253
A254
A256
A257
A258
A259
A260
A261
A262
A263
A264
A265
Biology Room
Cafeteria
Chemistry Room
Choral Music Room
Dance Studio
Head of House Conference Room
Howard Theatre
Lecture Theatre
Library Classroom
Library General Space
Library Seminar Room
McCord Gym
MediaScape
Meet at Help Desk
MSKey
Physics Room
SSKey
Yassin Gym
Session Type
Assessment
All
Early Learning
English
Math
Teaching and Learning
Computational Thinking
All
Early Learning
English
Information Technology
Math
STEM
Teaching and Learning
Core Competencies
All
Early Learning
Information Technology
Science
Social-Emotional Learning
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
First Peoples Principles of Learning
All
Languages
Performing Arts
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Inquiry-Based Learning
All
Early Learning
Language Arts
Math
STEM
Social Studies
Teaching and Learning
Visual Arts
Personalization
All
English
Math
PE
Performing Arts
Physical Education
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Subject Area Roundtables
All
Economics
Geography
Languages
Math
Physical Education
Science
Social Studies
Specialist Area
Teaching and Learning
Other Filters
Target Audience and Specialist Areas
Administration
Early Learning
Junior School
Middle School
Open to all
Senior School
Specialist in area
Level of Experience
Beginner
Expert
Intermediate
Level of experience irrelevant
Popular